Ginger c.v. Bentong

Phytos Biosciences
Phytos Biosciences Phytos Biosciences Phytos Biosciences

Description

Ginger produces a hot, fragrant kitchen spice. Young ginger rhizomes are juicy and fleshy with a very mild taste. They are often pickled in vinegar orsherry as a snack or just cooked as an ingredient in many dishes. They can also be steeped in boiling water to make ginger tea, to which honey is often added; sliced orange or lemon fruit may also be added. Ginger can also be made into candy, or ginger wine which has been made commercially since 1740.

Technical Information

Scientific name: Zingiber officinale c.v. Bentong
Common name: Ginger c.v Bentong
Type: Spices
Origin: Cultivar
Cultivating ease: Easy
Light demand: Moderate
Temperature: 24 – 34 oC
Humidity: Moderate
Soil pH:
Remark:

Ordering Information

Item No.DescriptionList PriceQuantity
GI-BENTONG-PBGinger c.v Bentong hardened seedling in polybag, plant height: 10-15cm; single RM 2.50
GI-BENTONG-DFGinger c.v Bentong deflasked plantlets in sealed transparent plastic bag without culture medium; single RM 1.80
GI-BENTONG-TRGinger c.v Bentong hardened seedling in potting tray, plant height: 6-10cm; single RM 2.00

Hotline

Interested in our products? Our sales team is always there to help:

+60 3 8025 1603
info@phytosbio.com